0
Shopping Cart

item - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

NZ's Low Cost Online Pharmacy

0800-3742762
Call us Monday - Saturday | 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy reflects our company's policies and understanding of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 and any subsequent amendments.

Pharma.co.nz is committed to providing our visitors and members with content and services characterized by outstanding quality and customer service. Our Online Privacy Policy continues our commitment to serve you and to protect your privacy online. BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Accordingly, please review the following carefully so that you understand our privacy practices in regards to:

  • Information we collect
  • How your information will be used
  • How you can correct your information
  • Security and passwords
  • If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@pharma.co.nz
  • Legal disclaimer


Information We Collect:

Generally, the information we gather on our website falls into two categories:(1) information you supply when you register, sign up for our product offerings, participate in competitions and promotions, or send us correspondence, and (2) tracking information collected as you navigate through our site. Third-party providers featured on or linked to our website, such as vendors of products and services offered through our site, may gather the same kinds of information about you.

Personally Identifiable Information
When you register, we collect personally identifiable information about you including your name, email address, user name and password. We may also ask for some additional information, such as birth date, fitness goals, content interests, and the like, but you're free to register without providing this information if you prefer. In addition, we may ask you for personal information when you sign up for products and/or services, complete a survey, or report a problem with our site. Generally, we use this information to communicate with you, process your orders and to help improve our site.

Aggregate Information
To help us serve your needs better, we use "cookies" to store and sometimes track user information. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie contains a unique number that allows our site to identify your computer. For example, cookies allow us to keep track of your user name (if you are a registered member), so you don't have to re-enter that information each time you visit our site. The help function on most browsers contains information on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies or to disable cookies entirely. However, if you don't accept cookies, you won't be able to take advantage of various features on our site that are available to other visitors.

How Your Information Will Be Used:

Among our primary goals in collecting information is to provide you with a customized experience when visiting our site and to make our site more valuable to you. We try to ensure that any advertisements we deliver to you are consistent with your interests. We may also email you with messages and advertising that we think may be of interest to you. To make your online experience more useful and enjoyable, our site includes links to other websites, and provides access to products and services offered by third parties. We share with these third parties such information as is necessary to provide the products or services. We will not provide your email address to such third parties unless it's necessary to provide services you have requested, or to allow you to participate in a co-sponsored promotion.

We may disclose your personal information when we believe disclosure is (i) required by law or necessary for compliance with legal process, or necessary, in our good faith belief, in order to conform with the edicts of the law or comply with legal process; (ii) necessary to enforce any agreements between you and us; (iii) necessary to protect the rights, safety or interests of other visitors and members of our site or other members of the public; and/or (iv) necessary to protect the rights or interests of Pharma.co.nz, its partners, sponsors or affiliates.

How to correct or update your information:

Pharma.co.nz believes strongly in providing you with the ability to access and edit the personal information that you have provided to us. To update the information retained about you, please edit your profile upon logging in or contact us at info@pharmasaver.co.nz.

Security and Passwords:

The personally identifiable information we collect is securely stored within our database, and we use standard, industry-wide procedures such as encryption and firewalls for protecting your information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a message you post to any message board, discussion group, or other public posting area on our sites is available to anyone with Internet access. If you don't want people to know your name or email address, for example, make sure not to include it in any message you post publicly.

We additionally recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone.

Unauthorized Use/Hacking:

Pharma.co.nz website and system are made available for lawful activities by authorized users only. Any person using the site without authority or for any unlawful activity are subject to having his or her activities monitored, recorded, investigated, examined and/or disclosed by or to Pharma.co.nz and its agents, and law enforcement. Pharma.co.nz may also monitor and record the activities of authorized users. Any information so recorded may be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

If you need further information, please email us at info@pharma.co.nz

Legal Disclaimer

The information given on Pharma.co.nz website is designed to help you make informed decisions about your health. It is not intended as a substitute for the advice or treatment that may have been prescribed by your doctor. Understand that you are solely responsible for the way that this information is perceived and utilized, and do so at your own risk. In no way will Pharma.co.nz be responsible for any injuries or problems that might occur due to the use of this web site or the advice contained within.

Pharma.co.nz presents this data as is, without any warranty of any kind, express or implied. The information herein was obtained from sources Pharma.co.nz believes to be reliable, but we do not guarantee its accuracy. Articles and reviews are the opinion of the author and do not represent the views of Pharmaco.nz

Whilst we endeavor to ensure the safety of this site, any content or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of this site is at your own risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage caused to your computer system or any loss of any data that could result.

If you need further information, please email us at info@pharmasaver.co.nz

This privacy policy sets out how Pharma uses and protects any information that you give Pharma when you use this website. Pharma is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Pharma may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@pharma.co.nz

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 2 Mayfair Place, Glen Innes, Auckland.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.